Accident Summary Nr: 123261.015 - Employee sustains heat stress during hot day while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 123261.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424018.01508/17/2019561320Waterfield Florida Staffing, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was sweeping and picking up debris. The employee stated that his blood sugar was low and collapsed. The medical examiner reported the cause of death to be hyperthermia influenced by heat conditions.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424018.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction