Accident Summary Nr: 123261.015 - Employee sustains heat stress during hot day while cleaning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424018.015 | 08/17/2019 | 561320 | Waterfield Florida Staffing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was sweeping and picking up debris. The employee stated that his blood sugar was low and collapsed. The medical examiner reported the cause of death to be hyperthermia influenced by heat conditions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424018.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |