Accident Summary Nr: 123259.015 - Employee's arm is fractured by suspended load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434870.015 | 08/27/2019 | 238910 | K & K Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing site preparation for a commercial building. He was using a plate tamper and an excavator. When he attempted to move the plate tamper out of a 3-foot hole, his right arm became caught in the pinch point between the tamper and the excavator's bucket. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1434870.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |