Accident Summary Nr: 123258.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated when power saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456743.015 | 01/17/2020 | 236220 | G E Jumonville Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in exterior maintenance/repair work at a one-story commercial building. He was cutting with a portable circular saw when the saw kicked back. The blade struck his left index finger, which was lacerated. According to the investigation report, the employee's finger subsequently was surgically amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1456743.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |