Accident Summary Nr: 123258.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated when power saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 123258.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456743.01501/17/2020236220G E Jumonville Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in exterior maintenance/repair work at a one-story commercial building. He was cutting with a portable circular saw when the saw kicked back. The blade struck his left index finger, which was lacerated. According to the investigation report, the employee's finger subsequently was surgically amputated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Construction, Equipment Operator, Finger, Kick Back, Laceration, Maintenance, Portable Power Tool, Repair, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1456743.015 67 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: