Accident Summary Nr: 123257.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in Welex roll stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456713.015 | 01/17/2020 | 325211 | Waddington North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee noticed that something was wrong with the sheets of plastic coming from the machine. The employee cleaned the top roller and noticed that there was a spot on the bottom roller. The employee was cleaning the rollers, and her hand was pulled in between the middle and bottom rollers. The employee crushed her hand between the middle and bottom rollers. The employee was hospitalized over night, where surgery was scheduled to amputate her fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456713.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |