Accident Summary Nr: 123255.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by hopper rotary bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456731.015 | 01/21/2020 | 311340 | Ferrara Candy Company |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was upstairs starting his shift running the kitchen for a candy manufacturer when the alarm sounded that sugar was not present in the line for a run of candy. The employee went downstairs to the sugar hopper and noticed that the flexible sock that helps the sugar flow from the upper hopper to the lower weigher had been sucked up and into the upper hopper. As the employee attempted to pull the sock out of the upper hopper to allow the sugar to flow again, he caught his left hand middle finger on the Westinghouse Model AL-150-2 Rotary Valve blades. The sock served as a guard when clamped in place. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456731.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |