Accident Summary Nr: 123254.015 - Employee is crushed between two logs while trying to free ch

Accident Summary Nr: 123254.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456335.01501/15/2020113310Wa317957774 - Bucks Logging Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was bucking oversize tree length logs when his chainsaw was pinched. The employee was crushed between two logs while trying to free his chainsaw and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chain Saw, Crushed, Log

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456335.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported