Accident Summary Nr: 123253.015 - Employee Crushes Toe With Dropped Mixing Bowl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437382.015 | 10/11/2019 | 722511 | Osteria Mozza |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was washing dishes in a restaurant kitchen. The employee dropped a mixing bowl weighing approximately 30 lbs onto his left foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to the toe. Approximately two weeks later, the employee's toe was surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437382.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |