Accident Summary Nr: 123251.015 - Employee's face and arms are burned when lighting pilot ligh

Accident Summary Nr: 123251.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456645.01508/15/20190139111998317725192 - Fort Vannoy Farms Inc

Abstract: At 03:45 p.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was attempting to light a pilot light on a propane tank of the field burner towed with a three point hitch behind the tractor. The employee received multiple burns to the arms, hands, and face. The employee was transported to Asante-Three Rivers then flown to Legacy Emanuel Medical Center in Portland. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Burner, Face, Farm, Farm worker, Fire, Fuel Tank, Hand, Pilot Light, Propane, Propane Torch, Scald, Tank, Torch, Towed Equipment, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456645.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers