Accident Summary Nr: 123250.015 - One employee is killed, two are injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456618.015 | 01/15/2020 | 1711 | 238910 | 144495 - Chris Plott |
Abstract: On January 15, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a plumbing company, were working in the bottom of a trench and installing a manhole boot. The trench, which measured 23 feet long, 12 feet wide, and 12 feet deep, collapsed. Employee #1 was engulfed and killed. Employee #2, buried to the waist, and Employee #3, buried to the chest, were extricated. The two surviving employees were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456618.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1456618.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 3 | 1456618.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |