Accident: 123249.015 - Two Employees Are Exposed To Ammonia; One Is Killed, Other I
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1456616.015 | 01/10/2020 | 1542 | 144498 - Primus Builders, Inc. |
On January 10, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scissor lift and di smantling an ammonia blast freezer in preparation for installing a new freezer. As they worked, ammonia was released. Employee #1 was killed by the chemical e xposure. Employee #2 self-rescued, but was seriously injured. He was transport ed to the hospital and treated for severe burns and inhalation injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456616.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |