Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123249.015 - Two Employees Are Exposed To Ammonia; One Is Killed, Other I

Accident: 123249.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1456616.01501/10/20201542144498 - Primus Builders, Inc.

On January 10, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scissor lift and di smantling an ammonia blast freezer in preparation for installing a new freezer. As they worked, ammonia was released. Employee #1 was killed by the chemical e xposure. Employee #2 self-rescued, but was seriously injured. He was transport ed to the hospital and treated for severe burns and inhalation injuries.

Keywords: ammonia, burn, chemical burn, chemical exposure, chemical vapor, construction, demolition, dismantling, inhalation, respiratory tract, scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1456616.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported