Accident Summary Nr: 123247.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430732.015 | 09/13/2019 | 238220 | Gallagher Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was working at a private residence to remodel a pool. The employee was operating a coring drill (Milwaukee Heavy-Duty Super Hawg) when the accident occurred. The bit of the coring drill began to bind in the hole; the employee lost control of the drill as it began to turn in the opposite direction of the bit. The employee's gloved hand was entangled around the shaft of the drill bit and amputated the left pinky finger at the joint nearest the knuckle. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430732.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: |