Accident Summary Nr: 123244.015 - Employer amputates fingertip when caught in machine pinch po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456589.015 | 01/17/2020 | 332912 | Bent Tubes Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was cleaning tubes he had just cut with an Ultra Clean Model UCG2-0719 Bench Mounted Sponge Launcher. When the cleaner plugged up with sponges behind the launch cylinder the employee removed the guard and cleared the jam without locking out the equipment. The employee accidently stepped on the foot pedal and actuated the plunger with his left hand located behind the actuator. The employee caught his index finter in the machine and was not able to remove it before the machine cycled. The employee partially amputated his finger, requiring medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456589.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |