Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123243.015 - Employee Incurs Head Injuries, Lanyard Is Caught By Lathe

Accident: 123243.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1456114.01501/17/2020Corpus Christi Army Depot

On January 15, 2020, an employee was making a tool on a lathe machine when the t urning lathe chuck caught the employee's lanyard and shirt. The employee incurre d injuries to his face and head and fractured his skull and incurred a concussio n, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: bypass, bypass guard, caught by, clothing, concussion, die, die guard, face, fracture, guard, head, lanyard, lathe, machine guarding, machine operator, metal lathe, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, sk

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1456114.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified