Accident Summary Nr: 123242.015 - Employee fractures left leg when hit by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 123242.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431051.01509/16/2019332312San Joaquin Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee was working the last day at the job site. The employee was guiding a welder, a coworker, that was on a forklift. The coworkers' phone rang and stopped to answer it. Then, the coworker struck the employee. The employee suffered a fractured left leg and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Welder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1431051.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: