Accident: 123241.015 - Employee Is Killed When Building Being Constructed Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1456581.015 | 01/17/2020 | Freddy Acevedo |
At 10:00 a.m. on January 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction contr actor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story comm ercial building. He was on the roof and installing roof trusses along the north side wall when the trusses and the wall collapsed. The employee fell, sustaini ng injuries from the fall and from being struck by the collapsing building mater ials. Employee #1 was killed. He was subsequently determined to have sustained crushed lungs, a fractured neck, and a fractured skull with brain hemorrhage.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1456581.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |