Accident Summary Nr: 123241.015 - Employee is killed when building being constructed collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456581.015 | 01/17/2020 | 238130 | Freddy Acevedo |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story commercial building. He was on the roof and installing roof trusses along the north side wall when the trusses and the wall collapsed. The employee fell, sustaining injuries from the fall and from being struck by the collapsing building materials. Employee #1 was killed. He was subsequently determined to have sustained crushed lungs, a fractured neck, and a fractured skull with brain hemorrhage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1456581.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |