Accident Summary Nr: 123236.015 - Employee injures head when struck by falling wood plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454092.015 | 01/03/2020 | 238130 | Henry Castro |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was cleaning the work area. A wood plank fell from the second story striking the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1454092.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |