Accident Summary Nr: 123235.015 - Employee replacing utility pole is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456538.015 | 01/16/2020 | 237130 | Arkansas Electric Cooperatives, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a utility company, was replacing a utility pole. An insulator on the pole failed, resulting in an electric arc. The electric current travelled through Employee #1, who was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1456538.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |