Accident Summary Nr: 123234.015 - Employee directing traffic is hit by car and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 123234.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456534.01501/16/2020237130A Tag Underground Works, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was directing traffic as his coworkers installed a pipe below a road. He was working without wearing high-visibility clothing or using a stop/go paddle, and warning signage was not in place. A motor vehicle struck the employee. He was killed by the impact.

Keywords: Construction, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, PPE, Road, Struck By, Traffic Control, Undrgrd Installation, Untrained, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1456534.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: