Accident Summary Nr: 123234.015 - Employee directing traffic is hit by car and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456534.015 | 01/16/2020 | 237130 | A Tag Underground Works, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was directing traffic as his coworkers installed a pipe below a road. He was working without wearing high-visibility clothing or using a stop/go paddle, and warning signage was not in place. A motor vehicle struck the employee. He was killed by the impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456534.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |