Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123231.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips While Unchoking Dust Colle

Accident: 123231.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1456486.01501/16/2020Qc Llc

At 10:45 a.m. on January 14, 2020, two employees were working to unchoke a dust collector. The hopper below the dust collector was being hit to unchoke. One emp loyee removed the super sack from the collar below the rotary valve and reached up into the point, where the rotary valve created a pinch point. The rotating pa rt of the valve was unguarded. The employee amputated his middle and pointer fi nger fingertips and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, dust collector, finger, fingertip, hopper, partial amputation, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1456486.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction