Accident Summary Nr: 123230.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuies in fall from stocking cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432635.015 | 09/18/2019 | 445110 | Walmart Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was stocking items on a shelf from the steps of a stocking cart. The employee fell from the cart, striking the floor with his head and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized to treat head and clavicle injuries, as well as a hematoma on the brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432635.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |