Accident Summary Nr: 123229.015 - Employee falls from second floor, sustains multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456463.015 | 01/15/2020 | 236115 | Taylor Morrison Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 A.M. on January 14, 2020, an employee, working for a building contractor, was attempting to gain access to the attic of a residential home construction. The employee used a drop-down attic access ladder, lost balance, and fell through the guardrail approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for trauma to the forehead, bleeding on frontal lobe, facial lacerations and fractures, and a collapsed lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456463.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury |