Accident Summary Nr: 123228.015 - Employee amputates finger while manufacturing containers for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421654.015 | 08/08/2019 | 311712 | Latitude 36 Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee was operating an Ilapack line 336 machine that produces containers for salad products. The employee partially amputated a finger while operating the machine. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421654.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |