Accident Summary Nr: 123227.015 - Employee falls from second floor of residential house and in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456452.015 | 01/15/2020 | 541330 | Arch Technical Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was attempting to gain access to the attic through the drop down attic access ladder. From investigating the scene, the CSHO determined that the employee gained access to the second floor level by use of the stairs and made his way to the attic access door. While attempting to pull down the access door to the attic, the pull string cord to the door tore apart, causing the employee to lose balance and fall into the guardrail. Due to the weight of the employee, the guardrail was not able to withstand the force placed up against it, causing the bolts in the base plate to rip out of the flooring and sending both the employee and the guardrail off the ledge down to the first floor level (concrete floor). The employee was hospitalized to treat trauma to the forehead (bleeding on frontal lobe of brain), facial lacerations and fractures, and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456452.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |