Accident Summary Nr: 123226.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 123226.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456447.01501/17/2020541711U.S. Department Of The Interior, U.S. Fish And Wildlife Service, Region 3, Carbondale Area Office

Abstract: The crew had been cutting down a pervasive plant, i.e., honeysuckle, and had a pile of debris that was to be run through the wood chipper. At 2:45 p.m. on January 14, 2020, Employee #1 was feeding branches into the chute of a wood chipper (Bear Cat; SC3306), when a branch became stuck in the feed chute. Employee #1 moved the lever on the side of the wood chipper thinking it would disengage the blade. The lever actually reversed the rotation of the wood chipper blade. Employee #1 reached into the feed hopper (17 inches deep) and grabbed the stuck branch to pull it out. Employee #1's gloved hand was pulled into the spinning blade. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated and was treated without requiring hospitalization. Lack of energy control procedures to address servicing issues with the wood chipper was a contributing factor to the accident.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brush Chipper, Chipper, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hopper, Landscaping, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Tree Care, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456447.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Biological technicians