Accident: 123226.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Wood Chipper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1456447.015 | 01/17/2020 | U.S. Department Of The Interior, U.S. Fish And Wildlife Service, Region 3, Carbondale Area Office |
The crew had been cutting down a pervasive plant, i.e., honeysuckle, and had a p ile of debris that was to be run through the wood chipper. At 2:45 p.m. on Janu ary 14, 2020, Employee #1 was feeding branches into the chute of a wood chipper (Bear Cat; SC3306), when a branch became stuck in the feed chute. Employee #1 m oved the lever on the side of the wood chipper thinking it would disengage the b lade. The lever actually reversed the rotation of the wood chipper blade. Empl oyee #1 reached into the feed hopper (17 inches deep) and grabbed the stuck bran ch to pull it out. Employee #1's gloved hand was pulled into the spinning blade . Employee #1's fingertip was amputated and was treated without requiring hospi talization. Lack of energy control procedures to address servicing issues with the wood chipper was a contributing factor to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456447.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Biological technicians |