Accident Summary Nr: 123225.015 - Employee is struck by gantry crane and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 123225.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456434.01501/16/2020332312W&W Afco Steel

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 11, 2020, an employee was moving a 1200-pound steel beam using a gantry crane when he felt the beam was coming toward him. The employee stepped over the crane rail while it was still moving and the crane struck the back of his foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Crane, Crane Carriage, Foot, Fracture, Gantry Crane, Rail, Steel Beam, Step, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456434.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.