Accident Summary Nr: 123225.015 - Employee is struck by gantry crane and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456434.015 | 01/16/2020 | 332312 | W&W Afco Steel |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 11, 2020, an employee was moving a 1200-pound steel beam using a gantry crane when he felt the beam was coming toward him. The employee stepped over the crane rail while it was still moving and the crane struck the back of his foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456434.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |