Accident Summary Nr: 123222.015 - Employee accidentally ingests brake cleaner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456413.015 | 01/16/2020 | 811310 | Midwest Terminals Of Toledo - International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee filled a Gatorade bottle that was in the shop with water and MIO energy liquid concentrate. The employee drank from the bottle and thought he smelled a chemical odor but figured it was a coworker working on something in the shop. The employee took a second drink from the bottle, finishing approximately 75% of the contents. After taking the second drink, the employee realized the chemical smell was coming from the Gatorade bottle and recognized the smell as brake cleaner. The employee vomited within a couple minutes of consumption and informed the supervisor that he believed he just drank some chemical. The Gatorade bottle the employee filled with water had previously been used by a coworker to transfer Tec-A Brake Low VOC brake cleaner from a 55 gallon drum to a spray can. The coworker had left the Gatorade label on the bottle and left a small quantity of brake cleaner in the bottle and placed it on a work bench in the shop area after using it. The employee was hospitalized to treat vomiting, nausea, blurred vision, dizziness, abdominal pain and diarrhea.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456413.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |