Accident Summary Nr: 123221.015 - Employee fractures legs and spine in fall when scaffold tips

Accident Summary Nr: 123221.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456430.01501/17/2020712110Uss Lexington Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was assembling a mobile scaffold when the scaffold tipped over caused the employee to fall onto the deck of the ship. The employee incurred fractures to both legs and his spine and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Competent Person, Deck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Mobile Scaffold, Painter, Scaffold, Ship, Spine, Tips Over, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456430.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance