Accident Summary Nr: 123221.015 - Employee fractures legs and spine in fall when scaffold tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456430.015 | 01/17/2020 | 712110 | Uss Lexington Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was assembling a mobile scaffold when the scaffold tipped over caused the employee to fall onto the deck of the ship. The employee incurred fractures to both legs and his spine and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456430.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |