Accident Summary Nr: 123220.015 - Employee injures head and pelvis when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 123220.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456403.01501/15/2020493110Comprehensive Logistics Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was standing next to a forklift while a stack of storage bins was being lifted and moved. The stack shifted and fell from the forklift striking the employee and knocking her to the floor. The employee incurred a fractured pelvis and head lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Hip, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Bin, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456403.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks