Accident Summary Nr: 123219.015 - Employee is injured in heat-related incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417423.015 | 07/23/2019 | 562119 | The Mayor And Council Of Rockville |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer/pitchman at the rear of a refuse truck on a refuse and recycling pick-up route. The employee started to feel faint and symptoms were noticed by the driver that was working with him. The employee was put into an air-conditioned pick-up truck and was met by paramedics. Paramedics reported that the employee was conscious and confused, speaking incoherently and tremoring in his extremities. The employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital. The paramedics documented that the employee showed symptoms of heatstroke/sunstroke. The medical records showed an elevated internal body temperature.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417423.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |