Accident Summary Nr: 123218.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 123218.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456415.01501/16/2020237130Mediacom

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee, a cable technician, was fastening an existing cable line to a new power pole from an extension ladder when the ladder kicked out at the bottom. The employee slid down the pole to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and shoulder.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Rib, Shoulder, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456415.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers