Accident Summary Nr: 123218.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456415.015 | 01/16/2020 | 237130 | Mediacom |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee, a cable technician, was fastening an existing cable line to a new power pole from an extension ladder when the ladder kicked out at the bottom. The employee slid down the pole to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456415.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |