Accident Summary Nr: 123216.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in hydraulic clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 123216.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456211.01501/16/2020332999Norwalk Precast Molds, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was placing product in the clamp of a HydMech S-20P bandsaw. The employee was operating the saw at a 45 degree angle to cut a piece of channel iron that was approximately 20 feet long into shorter pieces (5 to 20 inches in length). The employee was holding the product piece with his left hand while pressing the hydraulic clamp close button with his right hand. The clamp was not guarded and the employee caught his left middle finger in the clamp amputating his fingertip, requiring medical treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Clamp, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic, Iron, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456211.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.