Accident Summary Nr: 123216.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in hydraulic clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456211.015 | 01/16/2020 | 332999 | Norwalk Precast Molds, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was placing product in the clamp of a HydMech S-20P bandsaw. The employee was operating the saw at a 45 degree angle to cut a piece of channel iron that was approximately 20 feet long into shorter pieces (5 to 20 inches in length). The employee was holding the product piece with his left hand while pressing the hydraulic clamp close button with his right hand. The clamp was not guarded and the employee caught his left middle finger in the clamp amputating his fingertip, requiring medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456211.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |