Accident Summary Nr: 123214.015 - Employee suffers laceration to head when struck by falling b

Accident Summary Nr: 123214.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446579.01511/19/2019238170Tom Machin Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 was moving lumber when a 2 inch x 12 inch x 16 foot board that was leaning against a balcony fell over. Employee #1 noticed the board falling and tried unsuccessfully to block the board. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the board and suffered a laceration to the back of the head. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Balcony, Board, Falling Object, Head, Laceration, Leaning over, Lumber, Moving, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1446579.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: