Accident Summary Nr: 123213.015 - Employee lacerates head when struck by falling wooden board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446561.015 | 11/19/2019 | 238990 | Ol Blue Point Construction Manager Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a contractor was moving lumber at a residential construction site. The employee had leaned a 2-inch by 12-inch by 16-foot long board against a balcony. The board began to fall as the employee turned away. The employee tried to block the board, but it struck him in the head. The employee sustained a laceration to the back of his head and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1446561.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |