Accident Summary Nr: 123212.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456312.015 | 01/16/2020 | 0782 | 561730 | 317726708 - March Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was cutting down a tree, as he experienced a "barber chair" effect due to a pre-existing crack in the tree that he was not aware of. The tree struck his left chest, fracturing 12 ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456312.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |