Accident Summary Nr: 123210.015 - Employee trimming palm tree fronds punctures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 123210.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456271.01501/16/2020611110Helix Charter High School

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working as the lead groundskeeper for a charter high school. He was using a Stihl HTA 85 telescopic pole pruner approximately 12 feet (3.7 meters) in length to prune the fronds from a palm tree that was between 15 and 20 feet (4.6 and 6.1 meters) in height. A palm frond fell toward the saw and slid down the handle. A long thorn punctured the employee's left arm. The thorn broke off, and a small section of the thorn tip became lodged in the wound. The employee was hospitalized. DOSH was notified of the injury by the employer at 2:00 p.m. on that same day. This complied with reporting requirements. DOSH arrived at the site on January 16, 2020, to investigate. Insufficient clothing and/or PPE for the task was a factor in the accident. A Serious Accident Related citation was issued for T8 CCR 3383(a), puncture and lodging of a foreign object (palm tree thorn).

Keywords: Arboriculture, Arm, Falling Object, Groundskeeper, Infection, PPE, Palm Frond Skirt, Palm Tree, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Saw, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456271.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm