Accident Summary Nr: 123209.015 - Employee is burned by electrical arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456266.015 | 01/16/2020 | 238210 | Moah Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on January 11, 2020, an employee was attempting to replace a 480-volt electrical breaker when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to his arms, face and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456266.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |