Accident Summary Nr: 123208.015 - Employee lacerates fingers trying to prevent fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435897.015 | 10/04/2019 | 238310 | All Wall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:49 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee, a drywall installer, was working at a new construction site for a multi-unit senior residential building. The employee was installing drywall on the first-floor memory care unit standing on a 6-foot trestle ladder, Falcon Aluminum Trigger Model #130-06. The employee was on the top cap of the ladder, approximately 69 inches off the floor, installing resilient channels where the drywall would be screwed into when he lost his balance and began to fall. As the employee began to fall he tried to break his fall by grabbing onto a metal resilient channel with his right hand. The employee was taken to the hospital with lacerations to his right index and middle fingers which required hospitalization and surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 65 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1435897.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |