Accident Summary Nr: 123207.015 - Employee amputates finger in pump motor while clearing pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 123207.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456259.01512/20/2019311999The Jm Smucker Co.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a technician for a food manufacturer was clearing a plugged vacuum system (hot chaff). While attempting to clear the clogged pipe, the employee caught her left hand inside of the pump motor. The employee amputated her middle finger, lacerated her index and ring fingers and broke her hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken Bone, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Clearing, Clogged, Distracted, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Pump, Safety Device, Technician, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456259.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.