Accident Summary Nr: 123205.015 - Employee receives toe amputation when struck by falling fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425888.015 | 08/14/2019 | 238220 | Barr Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee worked to adjust the forks on a forklift (Clark, Serial#G138MC-0015-8750K0F) when the fork detached from the mast and fell onto the employee's right foot. The weight of the fork crushed the steel toe of the employee's boot and partially detached the employee's big toe and caused unspecified trauma to the upper part of the employee's foot. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat the injuries and resulted in the amputation of the employee's right big toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425888.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |