Accident Summary Nr: 123204.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in sealing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456209.015 | 01/21/2020 | 311224 | Afc Trading & Wholesale, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2015, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that processed soybeans and other oilseeds. He was operating a sealing machine. It was a Compack model number SLV-21 tray heat sealer. The machine placed a cover on plastic trays. The film that ran through the machine, which was used to wrap the product, had become jammed. Without deenergizing the machine, the employee tried to clear the jam. As the employee was clearing the jam, his finger became caught. The last 0.4 in. (1 cm) of his fingertip was amputated. He was not hospitalized. The Division first learned of this accident on January 7, 2020, when several Form 300s, including a Form 300 for 2015, were submitted by this employer in response to a document request for a different accident investigation, one relating to Inspection number 1451104. Subsequently, on January 21, 2020, an inspection was initiated for this 2015 serious injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456209.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |