Accident Summary Nr: 123203.015 - Employee suffers hernia while pulling hose on automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439507.015 | 10/22/2019 | 441110 | Paradise Chevrolet Cadillac |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee was working on a Chevrolet Equinox SUV removing the heater hoses from heater core using his hands. The employee had tried tools to remove the heater core but there was not enough room to use the tools. The employee put some oil in the joint and pulled the hoses with hands forcefully. After few minutes, the employee felt some pain in his left side of lower abdomen. The employee kept working until lunch time when he told his supervisor that the pain was getting worse. Then employee was sent to an urgent care center, where he was referred to an emergency medical center. The employee was admitted and hospitalized for two days for treatment of a hernia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439507.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |