Accident Summary Nr: 123202.015 - Employee fractures thumb after hand is pulled into lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456165.015 | 01/14/2020 | 332710 | The Machine Shop, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was cleaning the milling shaft of a Mori Seiki SL 250-797 CNC lathe with an emery cloth when his hand was pulled into the lathe. The employee fractured his left thumb and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456165.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |