Accident Summary Nr: 123202.015 - Employee fractures thumb after hand is pulled into lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 123202.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456165.01501/14/2020332710The Machine Shop, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was cleaning the milling shaft of a Mori Seiki SL 250-797 CNC lathe with an emery cloth when his hand was pulled into the lathe. The employee fractured his left thumb and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught By, Cleaning, Finger, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Pulled In, Rotating Shaft, Safety Device, Shaft, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456165.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machinists