Accident Summary Nr: 123201.015 - Employees fractures foot and ankle when rolled over by semi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419915.015 | 07/31/2019 | 488410 | Jim'S Towing Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:29 p.m. on July 22, 2019, a coworker had been driving down the road when the brakes on his truck seized so he pulled over and called for a service repair. The employee arrived to perform the repair and was was standing between the 2nd and 3rd drive axle on a semi-truck assessing the potential cause of the brake failure. The employee was communicating with the coworker but was not in clear view when the driver put the truck in reverse and rolled over the employee's foot and ankle. The employee incurred a laceration, dislocation and multiple fractures to his foot and shattered ankle bones and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419915.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |