Accident Summary Nr: 123200.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into unguarded lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 123200.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456159.01501/16/2020332721Tessec Manufacturing Services Llc

Abstract: On January 16, 2020, an employee was polishing a 4 foot aluminum rod with a piece of sand paper when he was pulled into the lathe. The employee fractured his right forearm and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught By, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lathe, Machine operator, Metal Lathe, Metal Pole, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulled In, Safety Device, Sander, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456159.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified