Accident Summary Nr: 123199.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught in chain conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 123199.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456146.01501/16/2020321113Kane Hardwood

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was working in the chipper location of a sawmill near a vibrating chain conveyor line. The employee caught his leg between the chain and the tail spool of the conveyor causing an amputation to his right leg and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Chipper, Conveyor, Guard, Leg, Machine Guarding, Pinched, Safety Device, Sawmill, Unguarded, Vibrations, Walking Surface, Wood, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456146.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction