Accident Summary Nr: 123198.015 - Employee amputates six fingers while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456132.015 | 01/15/2020 | 321113 | Thomasville Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee had climbed onto a waste conveyor that ran to the chipper to clear a jam. He placed his gloved hands onto a conveyor chain return where his gloves were caught between the chain and the return tray. The employee was hospitalized and four fingers on his left hand and two fingers on his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456132.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |