Accident Summary Nr: 123198.015 - Employee amputates six fingers while clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 123198.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456132.01501/15/2020321113Thomasville Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee had climbed onto a waste conveyor that ran to the chipper to clear a jam. He placed his gloved hands onto a conveyor chain return where his gloves were caught between the chain and the return tray. The employee was hospitalized and four fingers on his left hand and two fingers on his right hand were amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Chipper, Conveyor, Finger, Glove, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456132.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified