Accident Summary Nr: 123197.015 - Employee fractures knee in fall from step stool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455266.015 | 01/13/2020 | 444130 | Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee was using a step stool while stocking items on shelves. The employee lost their footing or missed the bottom step and fell to the ground. The employee sustained a knee fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455266.015 | 73 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |