Accident Summary Nr: 123196.015 - Two employees suffer electric shock while installing wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456135.015 | 01/16/2020 | 238210 | Greenway Electrical Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 13, 2020, two employees were installing telecommunications wiring in a cubical when they suffered an electric shock. The electric shock then triggered a cardiac event for Employee #1 and he was hospitalized. The electric shock caused Employee #2 to fall off the ladder but he suffered only minor injuries. Employee #2 was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1456135.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |