Accident Summary Nr: 123195.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip over wheelchair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444907.015 | 11/14/2019 | 623220 | Foothill Care Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on November 3, 2019, an employee, an activities aide at an intermediate care facility for people with intellectual and/or physical disabilities, was nearing the end of her shift and was walking down the main hallway by the nursing station towards the time clock when she tripped on the footrest of a wheelchair in the hallway and fell. A coworker was walking in front of the employee and came to her aid. The employee was taken to an industrial clinic by a coworker then taken to an emergency room and subsequently hospitalized for four days to treat a right hip fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444907.015 | 74 | F | Hospitalized injury |