Accident Summary Nr: 123194.015 - Employee suffers seizures in field and office
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424779.015 | 08/14/2019 | 111211 | Kirschenman Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was working in a vineyard picking grapes when he suddenly had a seizure. He recovered and emergency medical services were called. The employee refused transport and was driven home by a coworker. Approximately 2 hours later, the employee returned to the employer's main office to fill out work forms. The employee again had a seizure while completing the paperwork in the air conditioned office. An ambulance was called and the employee refused to be transported by the ambulance. The employer learned that the employee was later in the day admitted to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital. The employee was admitted to the hospital on August 12 and not discharged until August 16. The employee was ill due to a personal medical condition and not related to heat illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424779.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |